How Much Do Managed IT Services Cost a Small Business in 2027?

Quick answer: Managed IT services cost most US small businesses about $100 to $250 per user per month in 2027, with $150 to $200 the most common middle ground. That puts a 10 person office at roughly $1,000 to $2,500 a month and a 25 person office at $2,500 to $6,250, before software licenses. Basic monitoring only plans can start near $30 to $50 per user, while compliance heavy or fully hosted packages can pass $300.

Key points

  • Your price is driven mostly by two things: the security tools included and how much technician time you use.
  • IT labor costs vary by city, so managed IT prices do too.
  • A four step worksheet gets you a realistic budget before you call any provider.
  • Onboarding usually adds a one time fee, often close to one month of service.
  • Two quotes with the same headcount can differ by $100 per user because of what’s excluded.

How much do managed IT services cost per month?

Managed IT services cost per month equals your user count times the provider’s per user rate, plus any licenses. The table below shows what that range looks like for common small business sizes.

Business sizeBudget plan (about $100 per user)Typical plan (about $175 per user)Premium plan (about $250 per user)
5 users$500$875$1,250
10 users$1,000$1,750$2,500
25 users$2,500$4,375$6,250
50 users$5,000$8,750$12,500

Software licenses usually sit on top. Microsoft 365 Business Premium, the plan many small businesses use for its added security and device management, costs $22 per user per month, unchanged by Microsoft’s July 2026 price increases.

In practice, very small offices often pay a little more per user. The provider’s fixed work, such as network management, documentation, and reporting, gets divided across fewer people.

Show Image Per user pricing makes monthly IT costs easy to forecast. Photo: Unsplash

How much do IT services cost per hour?

IT services rates per hour in the US typically run $75 to $275 for standard support, depending on the technician’s skill and your location. Project work such as migrations commonly bills at $150 to $275 an hour, and emergency or after hours calls can reach $250 to $500.

Type of workTypical hourly rate
Standard break fix supportAbout $75 to $275
Project work (migrations, office moves)About $150 to $275
Emergency or after hoursAbout $250 to $500

Even with a managed plan, hourly rates still matter. Projects and out of scope work are usually billed this way, so ask for the provider’s rate card before you sign.

IT service pricing models explained

IT service pricing usually follows one of four models, and per user pricing dominates for small businesses because it scales cleanly as you hire.

  • Per user: One monthly rate per employee covers all their devices.
  • Per device: Separate rates per machine. One provider’s published guide lists about $50 to $125 per workstation, $100 to $400 per server, and $30 to $75 per firewall each month.
  • Tiered packages: Basic, standard, and premium bundles.
  • Hourly or prepaid blocks: Pay for time used, which suits only very small offices.

What’s included in IT managed services packages?

IT managed services packages usually come in three tiers, and each step up adds security depth or strategic help. These ranges reflect providers’ published 2026 pricing guides.

TierTypical inclusionsTypical price per user per month
EssentialsHelp desk, monitoring, patching, antivirusAbout $80 to $120
StandardEssentials plus EDR, email security, backupAbout $140 to $200
PremiumStandard plus compliance, 24/7 security response, planningAbout $220 to $350

Tier names aren’t standardized, so one provider’s “gold” may match another’s “standard.” Compare the inclusions column, especially whether help desk support is unlimited or capped by hours.

Show Image Choosing the right tier starts with knowing what your business actually needs. Photo: Unsplash

Managed services pricing calculator: estimate your cost in four steps

You can estimate your managed IT budget with four numbers before talking to any provider. This worksheet works like a simple managed services pricing calculator.

StepWhat to doExample: 12 person office
1. Count usersEveryone with a computer or email account12 users
2. Pick a rate$100 basic, $175 typical, $250 security heavy12 × $175 = $2,100
3. Add licensesMicrosoft 365 or Google Workspace per user12 × $22 = $264
4. Spread onboardingOne month of service divided over 12 months$2,100 ÷ 12 = $175
Estimated monthly totalAbout $2,539

Then adjust. Add servers if you have them, and move toward the higher rate if you handle health, payment, or financial data. What most articles miss is step 4: onboarding is real money, and spreading it across the first year shows your true first year cost.

What makes managed IT more or less expensive?

Managed IT pricing rests on two costs the provider carries for every user: the software tools it licenses on your behalf and the technician time you consume. Everything that changes your price changes one of those two numbers.

  • Security depth adds tool costs. Endpoint detection, email filtering, and 24/7 monitoring each carry a license fee.
  • Compliance adds labor. HIPAA, PCI DSS, or cyber insurance documentation takes time to produce and maintain, which compliance management formalizes.
  • Old equipment adds tickets. Aging servers and laptops fail more often and need more care.
  • Locations add network gear and travel.
  • Faster response guarantees require more staff on call.

That explains why two quotes for the same headcount can be far apart. One may include security tools and 24/7 response; the other may not.

Show Image Regulated industries like healthcare usually pay more for documented security. Photo: Unsplash

How much do managed IT services cost in San Antonio?

Managed IT services in San Antonio generally follow the same per user model as the rest of the US, but local labor costs are lower than the national average. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, computer and mathematical occupations in the San Antonio area earned a mean of $50.81 an hour in May 2025, compared with $57.73 nationally.

Because technician wages are a large share of what a provider charges, that roughly 12% gap can show up in local quotes. Treat it as a direction, not a discount guarantee, since a provider’s tools cost the same everywhere. The same logic applies in any city: compare quotes from local providers rather than relying on national averages alone.

Show Image Local labor costs shape what nearby providers charge. Photo: Unsplash

Hidden costs to ask about

The most common hidden costs are onboarding, licenses, hardware, projects, and after hours work. None is wrong in itself, but each should be written down before you compare quotes.

  • Onboarding: Often about one month of service, covering documentation, tool installs, and cleanup.
  • Licenses: Microsoft 365, business software, and sometimes the security tools.
  • Hardware: Laptops, firewalls, and servers are almost always extra.
  • Projects: Migrations and office moves are usually quoted separately.
  • After hours and onsite work: Some plans cover remote support during business hours only.

Most people discover these line items on the first invoice. Ask every provider for a written exclusions list.

Is managed IT cheaper than hiring in house?

For most businesses under about 50 users, managed IT costs less than hiring. The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median annual wage for computer user support specialists at $61,860 as of May 2025, and with benefits that one role typically costs well over $80,000 a year.

A 25 person office on a $175 per user plan pays $52,500 a year for a team rather than one person. The trade off is real, though: an employee knows your business intimately and can walk to someone’s desk. Many growing firms split the difference with co managed IT, and an IT consulting review can show which mix fits.

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical management fee for managed IT?

In managed IT, the “management fee” is the recurring monthly charge, billed per user or per device, that covers ongoing support. A typical full service fee sits in the low to mid hundreds of dollars per user each month.

How much is a management fee compared with a full service plan?

A monitoring only fee covers watching servers and networks without help desk or security tools, so it costs a fraction of a full service plan.

Do managed IT prices include Microsoft 365?

Sometimes. Many providers bill licenses separately, while some bundle them, so confirm before comparing quotes.

Can I get managed IT for under $100 per user?

Yes, but low priced plans often exclude security tools, after hours support, or unlimited help desk access. Check the exclusions carefully.

Why do managed IT quotes vary so much?

Differences in security tools, response guarantees, compliance work, and exclusions explain most of the gap between quotes for the same headcount.

Are managed IT costs tax deductible?

IT services are generally treated as ordinary business expenses in the US, but confirm with your accountant for your situation.

How long are managed IT contracts?

Terms range from month to month to three years. Longer terms sometimes earn discounts, while shorter ones keep you flexible.

What is FPA Technology Services?

FPA Technology Services is a managed IT provider based in Woodland Hills, California, in business since 1991. VC3 acquired it in December 2023.

Do managed IT providers charge for onboarding?

Most do, because the first weeks involve documenting systems, installing tools, and fixing urgent gaps. Some providers reduce or spread the fee for longer contracts.

Is per user or per device pricing cheaper?

Per device pricing can be cheaper when many people share computers. Per user pricing usually suits offices where each person has a laptop and phone.

How big is the IT managed service industry?

Grand View Research projected in May 2025 that the global managed services market will reach $731.08 billion by 2030.

How can I lower my managed IT costs?

Remove unused licenses, replace failing hardware, standardize devices, and choose the tier that matches your real risk instead of the top package.

Conclusion

You can check local and national wage data in the BLS San Antonio occupational employment and wages release and the BLS Occupational Outlook for computer support specialists.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *